Allied Warships

HMS Scimitar (H 21)

Destroyer of the Admiralty S class

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassAdmiralty S 
PennantH 21 
Built byJohn Brown Shipbuilding & Engineering Company Ltd. (Clydebank, Scotland) 
OrderedApr 1917 
Laid down30 May 1917 
Launched27 Feb 1918 
Commissioned29 Apr 1918 
End service 
History

HMS Scimitar is not listed as active unit in the April 1945 Navy List

Scrapped on 30 June 1947.

 

Commands listed for HMS Scimitar (H 21)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Lt. Mark Thornton, RN7 Jun 193826 Feb 1940
2Lt. Robert Denys Franks, RN26 Feb 194020 Jun 1942
3Lt.Cdr. Charles George Cuthbertson, DSC, RNR20 Jun 1942Jul 1943
4Lt. Gilbert Charles Potter, DSC, RN1 Jul 194318 Dec 1943
5Lt. Philip Archer-Shee, RNVR18 Dec 1943Oct 1944
6T/A/Lt.Cdr. Allan Arthur Gotelee, DSC, RNVROct 1944Jan 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Notable events involving Scimitar include:


8 Jul 1940
HMS Scimitar (Lt. R.D. Franks, OBE, RN) and HMS Vanquisher (Cdr. C.B. Alers-Hankey, RN) together pick up 43 survivors from the British merchant Humber Arm that was torpedoed and sunk by German U-boat U-99 60 nautical miles south of Fastnet in position 50°36'N, 09°24'W.

29 Jun 1941
German U-boat U-651 was sunk south of Iceland, in position 59°52'N, 18°36'W, by depth charges from the British destroyers HMS Malcolm (Cdr. C.D. Howard-Johnston, DSC, RN), HMS Scimitar (Lt. R.D. Franks, RN), the corvettes HMS Arabis (Lt.Cdr. J.P. Stewart, RNR) and HMS Violet (Lt.Cdr. K.M. Nicholson, RNR) and the minesweeper HMS Speedwell (Lt.Cdr. J.J. Youngs, OBE, RNR).

Media links


British destroyers & frigates

Norman Friedman


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


Return to the Allied Warships section