Allied Warships

HMS Forth (F 04)

Submarine Depot Ship of the Maidstone class

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeSubmarine Depot Ship
ClassMaidstone 
PennantF 04 
Built byJohn Brown Shipbuilding & Engineering Company Ltd. (Clydebank, Scotland) 
Ordered 
Laid down30 Jun 1937 
Launched11 Aug 1938 
Commissioned14 May 1939 
End service 
History

Based in home waters during the Second World War apart from a brief period in Halifax, Canada in 1941.

She left Singapore for the U.K. on 31 March 1971. She arrived back in the U.K. on 7 June 1971.
Renamed Defiance in 1972.
Scrapped on 25 July 1985.

 

Commands listed for HMS Forth (F 04)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Capt. William Derek Stephens, RN16 May 193930 Jan 1940
2Capt. George Cunningham Paton Menzies, RN30 Jan 194019 Jul 1941
3Capt. Eric Barry Kenyon Stevens, DSO, DSC, RN19 Jul 194112 Sep 1941
4Capt. George Cunningham Paton Menzies, RN12 Sep 194131 Dec 1941
5Capt. Hugh Meynell Cyril Ionides, RN31 Dec 194130 Apr 1943
6Capt. Robert Spencer Warne, RN30 Apr 19435 Feb 1945
7Capt. Benjamin Bryant, DSO, DSC, RN5 Feb 194511 May 1945
8Capt. Lord Ashbourne, DSO, RN11 May 19459 Sep 1945
9Capt. Wilfrid John Wentworth Woods, DSO, RN9 Sep 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.


Return to the Allied Warships section