Hans-Georg Fischer

Fregattenkapitän (Crew 26)


Successes
1 ship sunk, total tonnage 5,173 GRT

Born  3 Feb 1908 Rostock


Ranks

1 Apr 1926 Offiziersanwärter
1 Apr 1928 Fähnrich zur See
1 Jun 1930 Oberfähnrich zur See
1 Oct 1930 Leutnant zur See
1933 Oberleutnant zur See
1 Apr 1936 Kapitänleutnant
1 Apr 1941 Korvettenkapitän
1 Jan 1945 Fregattenkapitän

Decorations

30 May 1941 U-boat War Badge 1939

U-boat Commands

U-boatFromTo
U-109 5 Dec 1940 4 Jun 1941   1 patrol (24 days) 

When Fischer returned to port after his first patrol Dönitz deemed that he was unsuitable for commanding a U-boat and removed him from command. (Blair, 1996)

From June 1941 to Jan 1943 he served as an officer on the heavy cruiser Admiral Scheer. Then he briefly served as first officer on the schoolship Hansa before taking on staff duties for the Admiral of the North Sea (Busch & Röll, 1999).

Sources

Blair, C. (1996). Hitler’s U-boat War. The Hunters, 1939-1942.
Busch, R. and Röll, H-J. (1999). German U-boat commanders of World War II.

Patrol info for Hans-Georg Fischer


 U-boat Departure Arrival  
1. U-109 6 May 1941  Kiel  29 May 1941  Lorient  Patrol 1,24 days

Ships hit by Hans-Georg Fischer

Date U-boat Name of ship Tons Nat. Convoy
20 May 1941U-109 Harpagus5,173brHX-126
 5,173

1 ship sunk (5,173 tons).


About ranks and decorations
Ranks shown in italics are our database inserts based on the rank dates of his crew comrades. The officers of each crew would normally have progressed through the lower ranks at the same rate.

Special thanks to Fernando Almeida for data on ranks and decorations.

Media links


German U-boat Commanders of World War II

Busch, Rainer and Röll, Hans-Joachim

Listing of all U-boat commanders