WWI U-boat commanders

Herbert Pustkuchen

Oberleutnant zur See (Crew 4/08)

Successes
80 ships sunk with a total of 103,915 GRT
4 warships sunk with a total of 3,605 tons
12 ships damaged with a total of 39,793 GRT
1 warship damaged with a total of 3,750 tons

Born:28 Dec 1889 Detmold 
Died:27 May 1917 Off the Isles of Scilly 

Herbert Pustkuchen

Ranks

1 Apr 1908 Seekadett
10 Apr 1909 Fähnrich zur See
27 Sep 1911 Leutnant zur See
6 May 1912 Leutnant zur See der Reserve
16 Jun 1913 Leutnant zur See
2 May 1915 Oberleutnant zur See

Decorations

 Iron Cross 2nd class
 Iron Cross 1st class
19 Nov 1915  Royal House Order of Hohenzollern

U-boat Commands

UC 519 Jun 1915 - 18 Dec 1915
UB 2918 Jan 1916 - 2 Nov 1916
UC 6618 Nov 1916 - 27 May 1917 (+)

Notes

When Pustkuchen returns to active duty in June 1913, his seniority date as a Leutnant zur See was adjusted to September 19, 1912.

Ships hit by Herbert Pustkuchen

DateU-boat Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
6 Aug 1915 UC 5 LeandrosNavy Trawler276br
13 Aug 1915 UC 5 AmethystFishing vessel (Smack)57br
13 Aug 1915 UC 5  SummerfieldSteamer687br
13 Aug 1915 UC 5  SverigeSteamer1,602sw
21 Aug 1915 UC 5 William DawsonSteamer284br
30 Aug 1915 UC 5 Bretwalda (d.)Steamer4,037br
30 Aug 1915 UC 5 HonitonSteamer4,914br
30 Aug 1915 UC 5 Saint Chamond (d.)Steamer2,866fr
8 Sep 1915 UC 5  MonarchCable vessel1,122br
19 Sep 1915 UC 5 Tord (d.)Steamer1,313sw
4 Oct 1915 UC 5 Enfield (d.)Steamer2,124br
6 Oct 1915 UC 5  Brighton QueenAuxiliary minesweeper553br
10 Oct 1915 UC 5 NewcastleSteamer3,403br
12 Oct 1915 UC 5 Frons OlivaeNavy Drifter98br
19 Oct 1915 UC 5 Erin IiNavy Trawler181br
20 Oct 1915 UC 5 Star Of BuchanNavy Drifter81br
22 Oct 1915 UC 5 Grappler (d.)Tug690br
23 Oct 1915 UC 5 IlaroSteamer2,799br
25 Oct 1915 UC 5  VeloxDestroyer380br
17 Nov 1915 UC 5  AngliaHospital ship1,862br
17 Nov 1915 UC 5 LusitaniaSteamer1,834br
19 Nov 1915 UC 5 Falmouth IiiNavy Trawler198br
29 Nov 1915 UC 5  DotterelSteamer1,596br
26 Dec 1915 UC 5 E 6Submarine725br
26 Dec 1915 UC 5 ResonoNavy trawler230br
 
12 Jan 1916 UC 5 AlgerianSteamer3,837br
13 Jan 1916 UC 5 Albion IINavy Trawler240br
19 Mar 1916 UB 29 NominoeSteamer3,155fr
20 Mar 1916 UB 29 LangeliSteamer1,565nw
20 Mar 1916 UB 29  SkodsborgSteamer1,697da
24 Mar 1916 UB 29 SalybiaSteamer3,352br
24 Mar 1916 UB 29  Sussex (d.)Passenger steamer1,353fr
6 Apr 1916 UB 29 VesuvioSteamer1,391br
6 Apr 1916 UB 29  Asger RygSteamer1,134da
7 Apr 1916 UB 29 BrauntonSteamer4,575br
7 Apr 1916 UB 29 MARGUERITESailing vessel42fr
25 Apr 1916 UB 29  BerkelstroomSteamer736nl
25 Apr 1916 UB 29  Penelope (hms) (d.)Light cruiser3,750br
17 May 1916 UB 29 Boy PercyFishing vessel (smack)46br
17 May 1916 UB 29 Boy SamFishing vessel (smack)46br
17 May 1916 UB 29 WandererFishing vessel (smack)47br
6 Aug 1916 UB 29 Loch LomondFishing vessel (smack)42br
3 Sep 1916 UB 29 GotthardSteamer1,636nw
3 Sep 1916 UB 29 Notre Dame De LourdesFishing vessel161fr
5 Sep 1916 UB 29  JeanneSteamer1,191da
6 Sep 1916 UB 29 TorridgeSteamer5,036br
6 Sep 1916 UB 29 YvonneSailing vessel104fr
7 Sep 1916 UB 29 AliceSailing vessel119fr
9 Sep 1916 UB 29 ConsolationFishing vessel (smack)47br
9 Sep 1916 UB 29 DoradoFishing vessel (smack)36br
9 Sep 1916 UB 29 FavouriteFishing vessel (smack)38br
9 Sep 1916 UB 29 Muriel FranklinFishing vessel29br
21 Oct 1916 UB 29 Fart 3Steamer230nw
21 Oct 1916 UB 29 GritMotor barge147br
21 Oct 1916 UB 29 Princess MaySailing vessel104br
22 Oct 1916 UB 29 Georges M. EmbiricosSteamer3,636gr
24 Oct 1916 UB 29 Anna GurineSteamer1,147nw
24 Oct 1916 UB 29 SidmouthSteamer4,045br
28 Oct 1916 UB 29 Saint CharlesSailing vessel521fr
 
11 Feb 1917 UC 66 AdaSailing vessel187br
11 Feb 1917 UC 66 Vasilissa OlgaSteamer1,400gr
11 Feb 1917 UC 66 Woodfield (d.)Steamer4,300br
12 Feb 1917 UC 66  AfricPassenger steamer11,999br
12 Feb 1917 UC 66 LucentSteamer1,409br
15 Feb 1917 UC 66 Alma JeanneSailing vessel33fr
15 Feb 1917 UC 66 ArgosSailing vessel26fr
15 Feb 1917 UC 66 Desire LouiseSailing vessel31fr
17 Feb 1917 UC 66 DriebergenSteamer1,884nl
17 Feb 1917 UC 66 OotmarsumSteamer2,313nl
17 Feb 1917 UC 66 TrompenbergSteamer1,608nl
21 Feb 1917 UC 66 EnergyFishing Vessel (Smack)25br
21 Feb 1917 UC 66 K.L.M.Fishing vessel (smack)28br
21 Feb 1917 UC 66 MonarchFishing Vessel (Smack)35br
22 Feb 1917 UC 66 Ambon (d.)Steamer3,598nl
11 Mar 1917 UC 66 Bayard (d.)Q ship220br
12 Mar 1917 UC 66 Einar JarlSteamer1,849nw
12 Mar 1917 UC 66 Forget-Me-NotFishing vessel (smack)40br
12 Mar 1917 UC 66 GlynymelSteamer1,394br
12 Mar 1917 UC 66 Memnonsteamer3,203br
12 Mar 1917 UC 66 ReindeerFishing vessel (smack)52br
13 Mar 1917 UC 66 TryFishing vessel (smack)34br
17 Mar 1917 UC 66 City Of MemphisPassenger steamer5,252am
17 Mar 1917 UC 66 MignonetteSloop1,250br
18 Mar 1917 UC 66 AlyssumSloop1,250br
19 Mar 1917 UC 66 ArmoricainSailing vessel261fr
20 Mar 1917 UC 66  Asturias (d.)hospital ship12,002br
20 Mar 1917 UC 66 HazelparkSteamer1,964br
21 Mar 1917 UC 66 AvanceFishing vessel (smack)57br
22 Mar 1917 UC 66 EfeuSailing vessel569nw
17 Apr 1917 UC 66 Clan Sutherland (d.)Steamer2,820br
22 Apr 1917 UC 66 ArethusaSailing vessel1,279br
23 Apr 1917 UC 66 Rose IiNavy Trawler213br
27 Apr 1917 UC 66 Quantock (d.)Steamer4,470br
1 May 1917 UC 66 BagdaleSteamer3,045br
1 May 1917 UC 66 John W. PearnSailing vessel76br
1 May 1917 UC 66 La MancheSailing vessel335fr
25 May 1917 UC 66 SjaellandSteamer1,405br
 151,063
84 ships sunk (107,520 tons) and 13 ships damaged (43,543 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
We have a picture of this vessel.

Media links


Kaiserliche Marine U-Boote 1914-1918

Dufeil, Yves

Back to listing of WWI U-boat commanders