John Walter Durnford, RN

Born  25 Oct 1891London, England


If you can help with photo or any information on this Officer please
use our comment form
.

Ranks

15 Jan 1909 Mid.
21 Jan 1912 A/S.Lt.
29 Feb 1912 S.Lt.
28 Feb 1914 Lt.
28 Feb 1922 Lt.Cdr.
31 Dec 1927 Cdr.
30 Jun 1935 Capt.
7 Jul 1944 Rear-Admiral
13 Jul 1948 Vice-Admiral (retired)

Retired: 12 Feb 1948


Decorations

1 Jan 1947 CB

Warship Commands listed for John Walter Durnford, RN


ShipRankTypeFromTo
HMS Suffolk (55)Capt.Heavy cruiser24 Jul 193931 May 1940
HMS Resolution (09)Capt.Battleship1 Aug 194210 Oct 1943

Career information

On loan to RAN 1928-32, when executive officer Adelaide, Albatross, Brisbane, and commanded Australian destroyer flotilla; CSP Malta 1937-39: comd HMS Suffolk 1939-40; Second Member, Australian Commonwealth Naval Board (Melbourne) 1940-42; comd HMS Resolution 1942-43; Director of Naval Training, Admiralty, 1944-47 (Gill, G.H. Royal Australian Navy 1939-1942).

Events related to this officer

Heavy cruiser HMS Suffolk (55)


14 Apr 1940 (position 64.05, 8.00)
HMS Suffolk (Capt. J.W. Durnford, RN) sank the German tanker Skagerak (6044 GRT) north-west of Bod?, Norway in position 64°05'N, 08°00'E.


You can help improve officers John Walter Durnford's page
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this officer.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve his page.

Allied Commanders main page