Allied Warships

Allied warship classes


The Gar class submarine Grayback (SS-208) of the US Navy. She was lost on 27 Feb 1944.

ClassTypeShips
 
LST (Mk 2)Tank landing ships1,159
LCT (Mk 6)Landing Craft Tanks967
LCT (Mk 4)Landing Craft Tanks869
LCI 351Landing Craft Infantrys859
Fairmile BMotor Launchs725
LCT (Mk 5)Landing Craft Tanks660
YMSMinesweepers634
LCI 1Landing Craft Infantrys563
HDMLHarbour Defence Motor Launchs538
[No specific class]MS Trawlers524
LSMMedium landing ships494
MFV 1Motor Fishing Vessels466
SC-497Submarine chasers455
MFV 601Motor Fishing Vessels405
MMS IMinesweepers353
PC-461Patrol crafts352
ELCO 80'Motor torpedo boats346
LCT (Mk 3)Landing Craft Tanks327
FlowerCorvettes268
MFV 1001Motor Fishing Vessels253
Fairmile DMotor Torpedo Boats235
[No specific class]ASW Trawlers222
Higgins 78'Motor torpedo boats217
LCT (Mk 2)Landing Craft Tanks201
RiverFrigates193
LCT (Mk 8)Landing Craft Tanks187
Vosper 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats177
FletcherDestroyers175
IslesMS Trawlers156
Vosper 72'Motor torpedo boats136
AdmirableMinesweepers131
LCSLanding Craft Supports130
AlgerineMinesweepers128
BangorMinesweepers128
BalaoSubmarines122
LST (Mk 3)Tank landing ships118
M (Malyutka)Submarines111
MFV 1501Motor Fishing Vessels107
CastleCorvettes107
MMS IIMotor minesweepers107
BuckleyDestroyer Escorts102
[No specific class]Tugs100
GearingDestroyers98
AukMinesweepers95
LochFrigates90
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats90
ClemsonDestroyers88
John C. ButlerDestroyer Escorts87
ShCh (Scuka)Submarines87
CannonDestroyer Escorts86
EdsallDestroyer Escorts85
Flower (rev.)Corvettes82
WickesDestroyers79
CaptainFrigates78
GatoSubmarines77
TacomaFrigates75
SSubmarines75
EvartsDestroyer Escorts73
BristolDestroyers72
BarBoom defence vessels71
[No specific class]MS Whalers70
AccentorMinesweepers70
Allen M. SumnerDestroyers70
ELCO 77'Motor torpedo boats69
TownDestroyers66
[No specific class]Armed Yachts65
TSubmarines64
BathurstMinesweepers63
PCS-1376Patrol crafts59
[No specific class]Armed Merchant Cruisers54
[No specific class]Rescue Tugs53
USubmarines53
S (Stalinec)Submarines51
CrosleyHigh speed transports50
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats50
CasablancaEscort carriers50
LapwingMinesweepers49
LSM(R) 401Medium landing ship (rocket)s48
Patrol Craft EscortPatrol crafts48
White 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats47
ASubmarines46
Hunt (Type II)Escort destroyers44
BassetMS Trawlers43
Admiralty V & WDestroyers42
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol vessels41
AbnakiFleet tugs38
VSubmarines35
Modified Black SwanSloops34
ActivePatrol vessels33
Hunt (Type III)Escort destroyers33
AloeNet tenders32
Vosper 70 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
[No specific class]ASW Whalers32
Vosper 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
BarnegatSeaplane tenders31
TenchSubmarines31
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats30
AilanthusNet tenders30
S-1Submarines30
LCT (Mk 1)Landing Craft Tanks30
Fairmile D (Modified)Motor Torpedo Boats29
NavajoFleet tugs28
Project 7Destroyers28
ClevelandLight cruisers28
TribalDestroyers27
BayFrigates26
EssexAircraft carriers26
BPB 63 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats26
HuntMinesweepers25
L (Leninec)Submarines25
Fairmile CMotor Gun Boats24
Repeat BogueEscort carriers24
Benson / GleavesDestroyers24
AmeerEscort Carriers23
FavouriteRescue Tugs23
AshtabulaOilers23
[No specific class]Landing Ship Infantrys23
Commencement BayEscort carriers23
R-1Submarines22
RudderowDestroyer Escorts22
Beachy HeadRepair Ships21
HalcyonMinesweepers21
ColonyFrigates21
AssuranceRescue Tugs21
ELCO 70'Motor torpedo boats20
DanceASW Trawlers20
TreeMS Trawlers20
Hunt (Type I)Escort destroyers20
GabbianoCorvettes19
Merchantile ConversionEscort Carriers19
DiverSalvage vessels19
Casa GrandeDock landing ships19
Project 7uDestroyers18
AdroitMinesweepers18
La MelpoméneTorpedo boats18
BogueEscort carriers18
BattleDestroyers18
Huckins 78'Motor torpedo boats18
MahanDestroyers18
BaltimoreHeavy cruisers18
BPB 70 feet-type (ex: French)Motor Anti-Submarine Boats18
SaintRescue Tugs18
NovikDestroyers17
ArgoPatrol vessels17
BagaduceFleet tugs17
RedoutableSubmarines17
ManukaMS Trawlers17
NDestroyers16
BPB 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats16
Admiralty Modified WDestroyers16
Higgins 82 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats16
KilPatrol vessels15
[No specific class]Ocean boarding vessels15
ElanMinesweepers15
CohoesNet tenders15
Thornycroft 55 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats14
EscambiaOilers14
L'AdroitDestroyers14
GrimsbySloops13
BourrasqueDestroyers13
Thornycroft 75 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats13
King SalvorSalvage vessels13
OwascoCutters13
[No specific class]Armed boarding vessels13
FijiLight cruisers13
PMS Trawlers12
Higgins 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
SimsDestroyers12
ShakespearianMS Trawlers12
K (Katjusa)Submarines12
Fairmile AMotor Launchs12
Elco 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
MoorburnMooring vessels12
LSM(R) 188Medium landing ship (Rocket)s12
RDMinesweepers12
Auxiliary minelayersMinelayers11
[No specific class]Anti-Aircraft ships11
OmahaLight cruisers11
SuamicoOilers11
EDestroyers11
ParkgateBarrage / Gate vessels11
ADestroyers11
DidoLight cruisers11
Admiralty SDestroyers11
AttackerEscort Carriers11
IDestroyers11
MerseyMS Trawlers11
GDestroyers11
FDestroyers11
DDestroyers11
ArrasGunboats11
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships11
Jan van AmstelMinesweepers10
SDestroyers10
LlewellynMinesweepers10
HDestroyers10
BanffSloops10
ShenandoahDestroyer tenders10
RobustTugs10
SargoSubmarines10
NetBoom defence vessels10
BenhamDestroyers10
LakeCutters10
MFV 425Motor Fishing Vessels10
DLight cruisers10
QDestroyers10
[No specific class]Repair Ships10
InsectRiver gunboats10
ColossusAircraft Carriers10
FishASW Trawlers10
BDestroyers10
RequinSubmarines10
VDestroyers10
PorpoiseSubmarines9
MDestroyers9
MinotaurLight cruisers9
HSubmarines9
ChanticleerSubmarine rescue vessels9
Empire BattleaxeLanding Ship Infantrys9
M 1Minelayers9
KingfisherPatrol vessels9
OSubmarines9
IndependenceLight fleet carriers9
SGBSteam Gunboats9
DianeSubmarines9
MilitaryASW Trawlers9
BolsterSalvage vessels9
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Gun Boats9
DispenserSalvage vessels9
TDestroyers8
ChDestroyers8
JDestroyers8
PDestroyers8
KDestroyers8
O-1Submarines8
HillASW Trawlers8
BagleyDestroyers8
FarragutDestroyers8
ZDestroyers8
BustlerRescue Tugs8
Le HardiDestroyers8
AshlandDock landing ships8
UDestroyers8
CoDestroyers8
WDestroyers8
BougainvilleColonial sloops8
RDestroyers8
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Torpedo Boats8
LDestroyers8
Round TableMS Trawlers8
ChacalLarge destroyers8
Black SwanSloops8
ODestroyers8
CimarronOilers8
CaDestroyers8
EaglePatrol crafts8
PatokaOilers8
CrDestroyers8
AdmiralenDestroyers8
PorterDestroyers8
BrooklynLight cruisers7
FultonSubmarine tenders7
New OrleansHeavy cruisers7
KentHeavy cruisers7
Z 5Torpedo boats7
O 21Submarines7
Le FantasqueLarge destroyers7
SpicaTorpedo boats7
[No specific class]Fleet tugs7
Moray FirthRepair Ships7
TreasuryCutters7
S-42Submarines6
JaskolkaMinesweepers6
VauquelinLarge destroyers6
LeanderLight cruisers6
GuepardLarge destroyers6
LakeASW Whalers6
AgostaSubmarines6
AlgonquinCutters6
BSubmarines6
Henrique DiasASW Trawlers6
La GalissonniereLight cruisers6
PerchSubmarines6
IowaBattleships6
AbdielMinelayers6
Admiralty LeaderDestroyers6
AnchorSalvage vessels6
CDestroyers6
MoorMooring vessels6
D (Dekabrist)Submarines6
KanawhaOilers6
HavantDestroyers6
AigleLarge destroyers6
[No specific class]Submarine tenders6
GarSubmarines6
MinerveSubmarines6
CariocaMinelayers6
NorthamptonHeavy cruisers6
WestTugs6
L'EspoireSubmarines6
SleipnerDestroyers6
MoorgateBarrage / Gate vessels6
SalmonSubmarines6
SaphirSubmarines6
KennebecOilers6
ParaTorpedo boats6
TamborSubmarines6
Royal SovereignBattleships6
EnvoyRescue Tugs6
Charles LawrenceHigh speed transports6
BrigandRescue Tugs5
PerlaSubmarines5
ImpetusTugs5
DragonflyRiver gunboats5
RollickerRescue Tugs5
ChiwawaOilers5
CarlisleLight cruisers5
FolkestoneSloops5
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats5
A (AG)Submarines5
ArgonauteSubmarines5
MattaponiOilers5
AssistanceRepair Ships5
K XIVSubmarines5
LondonHeavy cruisers5
BellonaLight cruisers5
[No specific class]Repair ships5
Queen ElizabethBattleships5
TrinculoMooring vessels5
SouthamptonLight cruisers5
WindIcebreakers5
[No specific class]Armed Yachts5
KidoniaTorpedo boats5
AnimosoTorpedo boats5
PSubmarines5
CeresLight cruisers5
King George VBattleships5
DromedaryTugs5
Avenger / ChargerEscort carriers5
DixieDestroyer tenders5
PreBoom defence vessels5
SomersDestroyers5
Kenneth WhitingSeaplane tenders5
CurrituckSeaplane tenders4
FundyMinesweepers4
ArethusaLight cruisers4
24Sloops4
AixosMinelayers4
HaidaCutters4
O 12Submarines4
AlcyonTorpedo boats4
RSubmarines4
MMinesweepers4
ChamoisMinesweepers4
AxeMS Trawlers4
AllianceTugs4
KondouriotisDestroyers4
LalPatrol vessels4
S-4Submarines4
ProteusSubmarines4
ArdentGunboats4
K VIIISubmarines4
Fisher 58'Motor torpedo boats4
SuffrenHeavy cruisers4
SangamonEscort carriers4
[No specific class]Minelayers4
AtlantaAnti-aircraft cruisers4
ShorehamSloops4
AMinesweepers4
Gerard CallenburghDestroyers4
VulcanRepair ships4
[No specific class]Oilers4
AetosDestroyers4
KlondikeDestroyer tenders4
South DakotaBattleships4
Vosper 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats4
DirectorRescue Tugs4
GridleyDestroyers4
Soldati (1st series)Destroyers4
CircéSubmarines4
OsageVehicle landing ships4
[No specific class]Destroyer Depot Ships4
ArbeMinesweepers4
Maxim Gorkiy (Project 26-bis)Heavy cruisers4
CaldwellDestroyers4
OaklandAnti-aircraft cruisers4
P 611Submarines4
AegirSubmarine tenders4
FalmouthSloops4
SommeGunboats3
AcciaioSubmarines3
BretagneBattleships3
BarracudaSubmarines3
LaertesRepair ships3
GrunoGunboats3
CavendishLight cruisers3
TupySubmarines3
SireneSubmarines3
CaledonLight cruisers3
PrinceArmed Merchant Cruisers3
LST (Mk 1)Tank landing ships3
EgretSloops3
Leningrad (Project 1)Flotilla leaders3
WilkSubmarines3
P (Pravda)Submarines3
GloucesterLight cruisers3
Soldati (2nd series)Destroyers3
Duguay-TrouinLight cruisers3
KaweahOilers3
BarBoom Defence Vessels3
Goffredo MameliSubmarines3
KiwiMS trawlers3
TangierSeaplane tenders3
MidwayAircraft Carriers3
PrototypesSubmarine chasers3
PerthLight cruisers3
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 345/346)Motor Torpedo Boats3
New MexicoBattleships3
RiverSubmarines3
White 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats3
YorktownAircraft carriers3
IllustriousAircraft Carriers3
G 13Torpedo boats3
AmphionRepair ships3
ArianeSubmarines3
ColoradoBattleships3
LSubmarines3
Minsk (Project 38)Flotilla leaders3
PT 9Motor torpedo boats3
Giuseppe La MasaTorpedo boats3
ASubmarines3
PenguinSubmarine rescue vessels3
Marcilio DiasDestroyers3
Douwe AukesMinelayers3
ShakespeareDestroyers3
S-3Submarines3
Giuseppe Cesare AbbaTorpedo boats3
K XISubmarines3
AlaskaLarge cruisers3
Fratelli BandieraSubmarines3
BitternSloops3
Thornycroft 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats3
SevastopolBattleships3
Attilio RegoloLight cruisers3
[No specific class]Destroyer tenders3
LinnetMinelayers3
O 9Submarines3
OrianiDestroyers3
PrototypesPatrol crafts2
Emanuele Filiberto Duca d'AostaLight cruisers2
BusyTugs2
DunkerqueBattlecruisers2
O 19Submarines2
New YorkBattleships2
MarashtiDestroyers2
[No specific class]Seaplane tenders2
LuzonRiver gunboats2
PCPatrol crafts2
PennsylvaniaBattleships2
WakeRiver gunboats2
Caio DuilioBattleships2
PoultryTugs2
OrsaTorpedo boats2
NikiTorpedo boats2
TennesseeBattleships2
FluttoSubmarines2
DeltaRepair ships2
SharkSubmarines2
OrionSubmarines2
SonomaFleet tugs2
ErebusMonitors2
NairanaEscort Carriers2
RavenMinesweepers2
AshevilleGunboats2
TrompLight cruisers2
PT 8Motor torpedo boats2
Giuseppe SirtoriTorpedo boats2
EidsvoldCoastal defence ships2
TernRiver gunboats2
BachaqueroTank landing ships2
RonisSubmarines2
HamulDestroyer tenders2
DubuqueGunboats2
WicherDestroyers2
NelsonBattleships2
PT 6Motor torpedo boats2
North CarolinaBattleships2
ChicopeeOilers2
HeclaDestroyer Depot Ships2
KilkisCoastal defence ships2
BahiaLight cruisers2
Long Island / ArcherEscort carriers2
MackerelSubmarines2
BridgewaterSloops2
PrototypeDestroyers2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 106/107)Motor Torpedo Boats2
LexingtonAircraft Carriers2
CatskillVehicle landing ships2
MaidstoneSubmarine Depot Ships2
DobbinDestroyer tenders2
DubourdieuGunboats2
Prins van OranjeMinelayers2
Kirov (Project 26)Heavy cruisers2
WyomingBattleships2
General HallerGunboats2
Giuseppe GaribaldiLight cruisers2
AzioMinelayers2
ImplacableAircraft Carriers2
NimbleRescue Tugs2
DogASW Trawlers2
Marcantonio BragadinSubmarines2
PlatinoSubmarines2
GriffinSubmarine tenders2
CurtissSeaplane tenders2
HydraMinelayers2
AlligatorTugs2
RichelieuBattleships2
PorpoiseSubmarines2
Regele FerdinandDestroyers2
AduaSubmarines2
PortlandHeavy cruisers2
ELight cruisers2
LittorioBattleships2
BurnTugs2
CourbetBattleships2
CachalotSubmarines2
ThyellaTorpedo boats2
NevadaBattleships2
CornwallisSloops2
St. LouisLight cruisers2
CourageousAircraft Carriers2
NarwhalSubmarines2
Vasilefs GeorgiosDestroyers2
FloresSloops2
ErieGunboats2
RobertsMonitors2
YorkHeavy cruisers2
PeterelRiver gunboats2
FriponneGunboats2
GromDestroyers2
PT 7Motor torpedo boats2
TordenskjoldCoastal defence ships2
KatsonisSubmarines2
DorsetshireHeavy cruisers2
Luigi SettembriniSubmarines2
KalevSubmarines2
RenownBattlecruisers2
OrzelSubmarines2
PT 5Motor torpedo boats2
PensacolaHeavy cruisers2
Minas GeraisBattleships2
AltairDestroyer tenders2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 104/105)Motor Torpedo Boats2
Folgal 58'Motor torpedo boats2
JavaLight cruisers2
VTB-11 (former French)Motor Gun Boats2
BelfastLight cruisers2
DuquesneHeavy cruisers2
Hunt (Type IV)Escort destroyers2
FocaSubmarines2
MogadorLarge destroyers2
EritreaSloops1
IndomitableAircraft Carriers1
BPB experimental-type (MTB 100)Motor Torpedo Boats1
HermesAircraft Carriers1
Mercantile conversionMotor Anti-Submarine Boats1
RangerAircraft carriers1
Luigi CadornaLight cruisers1
EagleAircraft Carriers1
ArieteTorpedo boats1
O 7Submarines1
Ville d'YsColonial sloops1
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 344)Motor Torpedo Boats1
SirenaSubmarines1
CampaniaEscort Carriers1
AlbatreGunboats1
FerrarisSubmarines1
[No specific class]Minesweepers1
Ark RoyalAircraft Carriers1
RigelMinelayers1
DolphinSubmarines1
RobinRiver gunboats1
ActivityEscort Carriers1
Van KinsbergenSloops1
FuriousAircraft Carriers1
CurtatoneTorpedo boats1
BangkalanMinelayers1
FalconRiver gunboats1
MarcelloSubmarines1
LuronneGunboats1
GuardianNetlayers1
Johan Maurits van NassauSloops1
KDestroyers1
WichitaHeavy Cruisers1
GlaucoSubmarines1
PlutonLight cruisers1
De RuyterLight cruisers1
McGruer experimental-type (MTB 109)Motor Torpedo Boats1
Chervona UkrainaLight cruisers1
Admiralty RDestroyers1
SqualoSubmarines1
Carlo MirabelloDestroyers1
AltairGunboats1
Kraznyi KavkazLight cruisers1
MaestraleDestroyers1
SurcoufSubmarines1
Georgios AveroffArmoured cruisers1
WaspAircraft Carriers1
VedettaMinesweepers1
AudacityEscort carriers1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 103)Motor Torpedo Boats1
TurbineDestroyers1
Jan van BrakelMinelayers1
DunnetBoom defence vessels1
BéarnAircraft carriers1
AiletteGunboats1
BirminghamLight cruisers1
AdmiralBattlecruisers1
PloverMinelayers1
White experimental-type (MTB 101)Motor Torpedo Boats1
FloridaBattleships1
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships1
MazurTorpedo boats1
Raimondo MontecuccoliLight cruisers1
ArgusAircraft Carriers1
[No specific class]Net tenders1
O 16Submarines1
Type VIICSubmarines1
PanayRiver gunboats1
O 8Submarines1
ScorpionRiver gunboats1
NautilusMinelayers1
Project 30Destroyers1
ArgonautaSubmarines1
Pretoria CastleEscort Carriers1
Willem van der ZaanMinelayers1
Conte di CavourBattleships1
SoemenepMinelayers1
SandpiperRiver gunboats1
HumaitaSubmarines1
Ammiraglio CagniSubmarines1
VallianteGunboats1
SampsonDestroyers1
UnicornAircraft Carriers1
ProtectorNetlayers1
S-48Submarines1
Z 1Torpedo boats1
KrakatauMinelayers1
TasajeraTank landing ships1
BrinSubmarines1
Emile BertinLight cruisers1
L (former British)Submarines1
SacramentoGunboats1
Chantiers Navales de Meulan experimental-type (MTB 108(i))Motor Torpedo Boats1
Tashkent (Project 20)Flotilla leaders1
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol trawlers1
AdventureMinelayers1
Jeanne d'ArcLight cruisers1
GranitGunboats1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 108(ii))Motor Torpedo Boats1
Krasnyi KrymLight cruisers1
[No specific class]Sloops1
K VSubmarines1
HelliMinelaying cruisers1
GryfMinelayers1
AlgérieHeavy cruisers1
Pro PatriaMinelayers1
NavigatoriDestroyers1
[No specific class]Mooring vessels1
NetBoom Defence Vessels1
ArgonautSubmarines1
SuippeGunboats1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 102)Motor Torpedo Boats1
BogatyrLight cruisers1
[No specific class]Icebreakers1

Return to the Allied Warships section