Allied Warships

Allied warship classes


The repair ship HMS Alaunia (F 17) of the Royal Navy.

ClassTypeShips
 
LST (Mk 2)Tank landing ships1,159
LCT (Mk 6)Landing Craft Tanks967
LCT (Mk 4)Landing Craft Tanks869
LCI 351Landing Craft Infantrys859
Fairmile BMotor Launchs725
LCT (Mk 5)Landing Craft Tanks660
YMSMinesweepers634
LCI 1Landing Craft Infantrys563
HDMLHarbour Defence Motor Launchs538
[No specific class]MS Trawlers524
LSMMedium landing ships494
MFV 1Motor Fishing Vessels466
SC-497Submarine chasers455
MFV 601Motor Fishing Vessels405
MMS IMinesweepers353
PC-461Patrol crafts352
ELCO 80'Motor torpedo boats346
LCT (Mk 3)Landing Craft Tanks327
FlowerCorvettes268
MFV 1001Motor Fishing Vessels253
Fairmile DMotor Torpedo Boats235
[No specific class]ASW Trawlers222
Higgins 78'Motor torpedo boats217
LCT (Mk 2)Landing Craft Tanks201
RiverFrigates193
LCT (Mk 8)Landing Craft Tanks187
Vosper 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats177
FletcherDestroyers175
IslesMS Trawlers156
Vosper 72'Motor torpedo boats136
AdmirableMinesweepers131
LCSLanding Craft Supports130
BangorMinesweepers128
AlgerineMinesweepers128
BalaoSubmarines122
LST (Mk 3)Tank landing ships118
M (Malyutka)Submarines111
MMS IIMotor minesweepers107
MFV 1501Motor Fishing Vessels107
CastleCorvettes107
BuckleyDestroyer Escorts102
[No specific class]Tugs100
GearingDestroyers98
AukMinesweepers95
LochFrigates90
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats90
ClemsonDestroyers88
ShCh (Scuka)Submarines87
John C. ButlerDestroyer Escorts87
CannonDestroyer Escorts86
EdsallDestroyer Escorts85
Flower (rev.)Corvettes82
WickesDestroyers79
CaptainFrigates78
GatoSubmarines77
TacomaFrigates75
SSubmarines75
EvartsDestroyer Escorts73
BristolDestroyers72
BarBoom defence vessels71
Allen M. SumnerDestroyers70
AccentorMinesweepers70
[No specific class]MS Whalers70
ELCO 77'Motor torpedo boats69
TownDestroyers66
[No specific class]Armed Yachts65
TSubmarines64
BathurstMinesweepers63
PCS-1376Patrol crafts59
[No specific class]Armed Merchant Cruisers54
USubmarines53
[No specific class]Rescue Tugs53
S (Stalinec)Submarines51
CrosleyHigh speed transports50
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats50
CasablancaEscort carriers50
LapwingMinesweepers49
Patrol Craft EscortPatrol crafts48
LSM(R) 401Medium landing ship (rocket)s48
White 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats47
ASubmarines46
Hunt (Type II)Escort destroyers44
BassetMS Trawlers43
Admiralty V & WDestroyers42
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol vessels41
AbnakiFleet tugs38
VSubmarines35
Modified Black SwanSloops34
Hunt (Type III)Escort destroyers33
ActivePatrol vessels33
Vosper 70 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
[No specific class]ASW Whalers32
Vosper 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
AloeNet tenders32
BarnegatSeaplane tenders31
TenchSubmarines31
AilanthusNet tenders30
LCT (Mk 1)Landing Craft Tanks30
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats30
S-1Submarines30
Fairmile D (Modified)Motor Torpedo Boats29
Project 7Destroyers28
NavajoFleet tugs28
ClevelandLight cruisers28
TribalDestroyers27
EssexAircraft carriers26
BayFrigates26
BPB 63 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats26
HuntMinesweepers25
L (Leninec)Submarines25
Repeat BogueEscort carriers24
Benson / GleavesDestroyers24
Fairmile CMotor Gun Boats24
FavouriteRescue Tugs23
Commencement BayEscort carriers23
AshtabulaOilers23
[No specific class]Landing Ship Infantrys23
AmeerEscort Carriers23
R-1Submarines22
RudderowDestroyer Escorts22
ColonyFrigates21
AssuranceRescue Tugs21
Beachy HeadRepair Ships21
HalcyonMinesweepers21
Hunt (Type I)Escort destroyers20
DanceASW Trawlers20
ELCO 70'Motor torpedo boats20
TreeMS Trawlers20
Merchantile ConversionEscort Carriers19
GabbianoCorvettes19
DiverSalvage vessels19
Casa GrandeDock landing ships19
Huckins 78'Motor torpedo boats18
BPB 70 feet-type (ex: French)Motor Anti-Submarine Boats18
SaintRescue Tugs18
Project 7uDestroyers18
La MelpoméneTorpedo boats18
BogueEscort carriers18
BattleDestroyers18
MahanDestroyers18
BaltimoreHeavy cruisers18
AdroitMinesweepers18
ManukaMS Trawlers17
NovikDestroyers17
RedoutableSubmarines17
ArgoPatrol vessels17
BagaduceFleet tugs17
BPB 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats16
Admiralty Modified WDestroyers16
NDestroyers16
Higgins 82 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats16
KilPatrol vessels15
CohoesNet tenders15
[No specific class]Ocean boarding vessels15
ElanMinesweepers15
Thornycroft 55 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats14
EscambiaOilers14
L'AdroitDestroyers14
FijiLight cruisers13
OwascoCutters13
GrimsbySloops13
[No specific class]Armed boarding vessels13
BourrasqueDestroyers13
Thornycroft 75 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats13
King SalvorSalvage vessels13
Elco 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
PMS Trawlers12
SimsDestroyers12
ShakespearianMS Trawlers12
MoorburnMooring vessels12
LSM(R) 188Medium landing ship (Rocket)s12
K (Katjusa)Submarines12
RDMinesweepers12
Higgins 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
Fairmile AMotor Launchs12
GDestroyers11
FDestroyers11
DDestroyers11
AttackerEscort Carriers11
ArrasGunboats11
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships11
OmahaLight cruisers11
EDestroyers11
Auxiliary minelayersMinelayers11
DidoLight cruisers11
ADestroyers11
[No specific class]Anti-Aircraft ships11
Admiralty SDestroyers11
SuamicoOilers11
ParkgateBarrage / Gate vessels11
IDestroyers11
MerseyMS Trawlers11
QDestroyers10
NetBoom defence vessels10
[No specific class]Repair Ships10
FishASW Trawlers10
ColossusAircraft Carriers10
LakeCutters10
BDestroyers10
RequinSubmarines10
VDestroyers10
MFV 425Motor Fishing Vessels10
Jan van AmstelMinesweepers10
SDestroyers10
InsectRiver gunboats10
LlewellynMinesweepers10
HDestroyers10
BanffSloops10
SargoSubmarines10
ShenandoahDestroyer tenders10
BenhamDestroyers10
RobustTugs10
DLight cruisers10
OSubmarines9
Empire BattleaxeLanding Ship Infantrys9
IndependenceLight fleet carriers9
DianeSubmarines9
M 1Minelayers9
MilitaryASW Trawlers9
PorpoiseSubmarines9
SGBSteam Gunboats9
MDestroyers9
BolsterSalvage vessels9
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Gun Boats9
DispenserSalvage vessels9
HSubmarines9
MinotaurLight cruisers9
KingfisherPatrol vessels9
ChanticleerSubmarine rescue vessels9
ChacalLarge destroyers8
AshlandDock landing ships8
BustlerRescue Tugs8
ODestroyers8
CoDestroyers8
Black SwanSloops8
CaDestroyers8
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Torpedo Boats8
PorterDestroyers8
AdmiralenDestroyers8
TDestroyers8
JDestroyers8
CimarronOilers8
PatokaOilers8
EaglePatrol crafts8
PDestroyers8
CrDestroyers8
KDestroyers8
ChDestroyers8
O-1Submarines8
HillASW Trawlers8
BagleyDestroyers8
FarragutDestroyers8
ZDestroyers8
Le HardiDestroyers8
UDestroyers8
WDestroyers8
BougainvilleColonial sloops8
RDestroyers8
LDestroyers8
Round TableMS Trawlers8
SpicaTorpedo boats7
TreasuryCutters7
[No specific class]Fleet tugs7
Moray FirthRepair Ships7
BrooklynLight cruisers7
New OrleansHeavy cruisers7
KentHeavy cruisers7
FultonSubmarine tenders7
Z 5Torpedo boats7
Le FantasqueLarge destroyers7
O 21Submarines7
MoorMooring vessels6
KanawhaOilers6
SalmonSubmarines6
SaphirSubmarines6
TamborSubmarines6
Royal SovereignBattleships6
[No specific class]Submarine tenders6
GarSubmarines6
CariocaMinelayers6
SleipnerDestroyers6
WestTugs6
S-42Submarines6
VauquelinLarge destroyers6
LeanderLight cruisers6
MoorgateBarrage / Gate vessels6
KennebecOilers6
GuepardLarge destroyers6
AgostaSubmarines6
ParaTorpedo boats6
LakeASW Whalers6
La GalissonniereLight cruisers6
PerchSubmarines6
EnvoyRescue Tugs6
IowaBattleships6
Charles LawrenceHigh speed transports6
AbdielMinelayers6
JaskolkaMinesweepers6
Admiralty LeaderDestroyers6
CDestroyers6
D (Dekabrist)Submarines6
AlgonquinCutters6
BSubmarines6
Henrique DiasASW Trawlers6
AigleLarge destroyers6
HavantDestroyers6
MinerveSubmarines6
NorthamptonHeavy cruisers6
AnchorSalvage vessels6
L'EspoireSubmarines6
CeresLight cruisers5
TrinculoMooring vessels5
King George VBattleships5
WindIcebreakers5
Avenger / ChargerEscort carriers5
KidoniaTorpedo boats5
SomersDestroyers5
AnimosoTorpedo boats5
DromedaryTugs5
DixieDestroyer tenders5
CarlisleLight cruisers5
FolkestoneSloops5
PreBoom defence vessels5
A (AG)Submarines5
Kenneth WhitingSeaplane tenders5
ArgonauteSubmarines5
AssistanceRepair Ships5
K XIVSubmarines5
LondonHeavy cruisers5
BellonaLight cruisers5
BrigandRescue Tugs5
PerlaSubmarines5
Queen ElizabethBattleships5
ImpetusTugs5
DragonflyRiver gunboats5
RollickerRescue Tugs5
ChiwawaOilers5
SouthamptonLight cruisers5
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats5
[No specific class]Armed Yachts5
MattaponiOilers5
PSubmarines5
[No specific class]Repair ships5
Fisher 58'Motor torpedo boats4
South DakotaBattleships4
[No specific class]Minelayers4
GridleyDestroyers4
CircéSubmarines4
[No specific class]Destroyer Depot Ships4
CaldwellDestroyers4
OaklandAnti-aircraft cruisers4
FalmouthSloops4
VulcanRepair ships4
FundyMinesweepers4
ArethusaLight cruisers4
[No specific class]Oilers4
24Sloops4
KlondikeDestroyer tenders4
AetosDestroyers4
RSubmarines4
O 12Submarines4
MMinesweepers4
Vosper 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats4
OsageVehicle landing ships4
ChamoisMinesweepers4
DirectorRescue Tugs4
Soldati (1st series)Destroyers4
AxeMS Trawlers4
ArbeMinesweepers4
Maxim Gorkiy (Project 26-bis)Heavy cruisers4
S-4Submarines4
AegirSubmarine tenders4
ArdentGunboats4
P 611Submarines4
CurrituckSeaplane tenders4
HaidaCutters4
AixosMinelayers4
K VIIISubmarines4
SuffrenHeavy cruisers4
SangamonEscort carriers4
AlcyonTorpedo boats4
AtlantaAnti-aircraft cruisers4
ShorehamSloops4
AllianceTugs4
KondouriotisDestroyers4
LalPatrol vessels4
ProteusSubmarines4
AMinesweepers4
Gerard CallenburghDestroyers4
ColoradoBattleships3
KaweahOilers3
KiwiMS trawlers3
Goffredo MameliSubmarines3
TangierSeaplane tenders3
S-3Submarines3
Douwe AukesMinelayers3
ShakespeareDestroyers3
K XISubmarines3
PrototypesSubmarine chasers3
AlaskaLarge cruisers3
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 345/346)Motor Torpedo Boats3
White 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats3
BitternSloops3
AmphionRepair ships3
SevastopolBattleships3
G 13Torpedo boats3
ArianeSubmarines3
O 9Submarines3
SommeGunboats3
LSubmarines3
ASubmarines3
Minsk (Project 38)Flotilla leaders3
PT 9Motor torpedo boats3
Giuseppe La MasaTorpedo boats3
PenguinSubmarine rescue vessels3
BretagneBattleships3
Marcilio DiasDestroyers3
BarracudaSubmarines3
Giuseppe Cesare AbbaTorpedo boats3
CavendishLight cruisers3
GrunoGunboats3
CaledonLight cruisers3
PrinceArmed Merchant Cruisers3
Fratelli BandieraSubmarines3
[No specific class]Destroyer tenders3
WilkSubmarines3
Thornycroft 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats3
EgretSloops3
Attilio RegoloLight cruisers3
P (Pravda)Submarines3
GloucesterLight cruisers3
LinnetMinelayers3
OrianiDestroyers3
Duguay-TrouinLight cruisers3
AcciaioSubmarines3
BarBoom Defence Vessels3
LaertesRepair ships3
MidwayAircraft Carriers3
TupySubmarines3
SireneSubmarines3
PerthLight cruisers3
LST (Mk 1)Tank landing ships3
New MexicoBattleships3
RiverSubmarines3
Leningrad (Project 1)Flotilla leaders3
YorktownAircraft carriers3
IllustriousAircraft Carriers3
Soldati (2nd series)Destroyers3
CatskillVehicle landing ships2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 106/107)Motor Torpedo Boats2
NarwhalSubmarines2
DobbinDestroyer tenders2
RobertsMonitors2
YorkHeavy cruisers2
FloresSloops2
Kirov (Project 26)Heavy cruisers2
FriponneGunboats2
ImplacableAircraft Carriers2
GromDestroyers2
General HallerGunboats2
Giuseppe GaribaldiLight cruisers2
AzioMinelayers2
GriffinSubmarine tenders2
DorsetshireHeavy cruisers2
NimbleRescue Tugs2
Marcantonio BragadinSubmarines2
PlatinoSubmarines2
OrzelSubmarines2
CurtissSeaplane tenders2
PensacolaHeavy cruisers2
AlligatorTugs2
RenownBattlecruisers2
AduaSubmarines2
LittorioBattleships2
BurnTugs2
BelfastLight cruisers2
DuquesneHeavy cruisers2
ThyellaTorpedo boats2
JavaLight cruisers2
MogadorLarge destroyers2
Hunt (Type IV)Escort destroyers2
DunkerqueBattlecruisers2
Vasilefs GeorgiosDestroyers2
New YorkBattleships2
MarashtiDestroyers2
ErieGunboats2
O 19Submarines2
PeterelRiver gunboats2
PennsylvaniaBattleships2
TordenskjoldCoastal defence ships2
PT 7Motor torpedo boats2
KatsonisSubmarines2
Luigi SettembriniSubmarines2
KalevSubmarines2
TennesseeBattleships2
PT 5Motor torpedo boats2
AltairDestroyer tenders2
SharkSubmarines2
OrionSubmarines2
Minas GeraisBattleships2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 104/105)Motor Torpedo Boats2
Folgal 58'Motor torpedo boats2
ErebusMonitors2
VTB-11 (former French)Motor Gun Boats2
RavenMinesweepers2
TrompLight cruisers2
FocaSubmarines2
WicherDestroyers2
NelsonBattleships2
PrototypesPatrol crafts2
North CarolinaBattleships2
Emanuele Filiberto Duca d'AostaLight cruisers2
BusyTugs2
Long Island / ArcherEscort carriers2
MackerelSubmarines2
HeclaDestroyer Depot Ships2
[No specific class]Seaplane tenders2
LuzonRiver gunboats2
LexingtonAircraft Carriers2
PCPatrol crafts2
BridgewaterSloops2
PrototypeDestroyers2
DubourdieuGunboats2
MaidstoneSubmarine Depot Ships2
WyomingBattleships2
WakeRiver gunboats2
Caio DuilioBattleships2
PoultryTugs2
Prins van OranjeMinelayers2
OrsaTorpedo boats2
DeltaRepair ships2
NikiTorpedo boats2
FluttoSubmarines2
DogASW Trawlers2
SonomaFleet tugs2
RichelieuBattleships2
HydraMinelayers2
NairanaEscort Carriers2
EidsvoldCoastal defence ships2
Regele FerdinandDestroyers2
AshevilleGunboats2
PortlandHeavy cruisers2
PorpoiseSubmarines2
PT 8Motor torpedo boats2
Giuseppe SirtoriTorpedo boats2
HamulDestroyer tenders2
TernRiver gunboats2
ELight cruisers2
CourbetBattleships2
BachaqueroTank landing ships2
RonisSubmarines2
NevadaBattleships2
ChicopeeOilers2
DubuqueGunboats2
CachalotSubmarines2
PT 6Motor torpedo boats2
CornwallisSloops2
St. LouisLight cruisers2
CourageousAircraft Carriers2
KilkisCoastal defence ships2
BahiaLight cruisers2
Kraznyi KavkazLight cruisers1
VallianteGunboats1
MaestraleDestroyers1
S-48Submarines1
Georgios AveroffArmoured cruisers1
SampsonDestroyers1
UnicornAircraft Carriers1
VedettaMinesweepers1
Emile BertinLight cruisers1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 103)Motor Torpedo Boats1
KrakatauMinelayers1
TurbineDestroyers1
DunnetBoom defence vessels1
PloverMinelayers1
AdventureMinelayers1
Jeanne d'ArcLight cruisers1
White experimental-type (MTB 101)Motor Torpedo Boats1
GranitGunboats1
MazurTorpedo boats1
Raimondo MontecuccoliLight cruisers1
GryfMinelayers1
[No specific class]Net tenders1
AlgérieHeavy cruisers1
K VSubmarines1
Type VIICSubmarines1
O 8Submarines1
PanayRiver gunboats1
NetBoom Defence Vessels1
Pro PatriaMinelayers1
ScorpionRiver gunboats1
SuippeGunboats1
ArgonautaSubmarines1
Pretoria CastleEscort Carriers1
ArgonautSubmarines1
SoemenepMinelayers1
Conte di CavourBattleships1
SandpiperRiver gunboats1
HumaitaSubmarines1
Ammiraglio CagniSubmarines1
ProtectorNetlayers1
Z 1Torpedo boats1
RangerAircraft carriers1
EagleAircraft Carriers1
Ville d'YsColonial sloops1
TasajeraTank landing ships1
HermesAircraft Carriers1
BrinSubmarines1
L (former British)Submarines1
SacramentoGunboats1
Chantiers Navales de Meulan experimental-type (MTB 108(i))Motor Torpedo Boats1
Tashkent (Project 20)Flotilla leaders1
AlbatreGunboats1
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol trawlers1
Ark RoyalAircraft Carriers1
FerrarisSubmarines1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 108(ii))Motor Torpedo Boats1
Krasnyi KrymLight cruisers1
[No specific class]Sloops1
DolphinSubmarines1
FuriousAircraft Carriers1
HelliMinelaying cruisers1
Van KinsbergenSloops1
LuronneGunboats1
NavigatoriDestroyers1
[No specific class]Mooring vessels1
[No specific class]Icebreakers1
WichitaHeavy Cruisers1
PlutonLight cruisers1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 102)Motor Torpedo Boats1
BogatyrLight cruisers1
IndomitableAircraft Carriers1
De RuyterLight cruisers1
EritreaSloops1
BPB experimental-type (MTB 100)Motor Torpedo Boats1
AltairGunboats1
O 7Submarines1
SurcoufSubmarines1
Mercantile conversionMotor Anti-Submarine Boats1
Luigi CadornaLight cruisers1
ArieteTorpedo boats1
WaspAircraft Carriers1
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 344)Motor Torpedo Boats1
SirenaSubmarines1
CampaniaEscort Carriers1
RigelMinelayers1
[No specific class]Minesweepers1
AudacityEscort carriers1
RobinRiver gunboats1
BéarnAircraft carriers1
AiletteGunboats1
BirminghamLight cruisers1
Jan van BrakelMinelayers1
ActivityEscort Carriers1
FloridaBattleships1
AdmiralBattlecruisers1
CurtatoneTorpedo boats1
BangkalanMinelayers1
FalconRiver gunboats1
ArgusAircraft Carriers1
MarcelloSubmarines1
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships1
GuardianNetlayers1
O 16Submarines1
Johan Maurits van NassauSloops1
KDestroyers1
GlaucoSubmarines1
Project 30Destroyers1
McGruer experimental-type (MTB 109)Motor Torpedo Boats1
Chervona UkrainaLight cruisers1
NautilusMinelayers1
Admiralty RDestroyers1
SqualoSubmarines1
Willem van der ZaanMinelayers1
Carlo MirabelloDestroyers1

Return to the Allied Warships section