Allied Warships

USS Twining (DD 540)

Destroyer of the Fletcher class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassFletcher 
PennantDD 540 
Built byBethlehem Shipbuilding Corp., (San Francisco, California, U.S.A.) 
Ordered9 Sep 1940 
Laid down20 Nov 1942 
Launched11 Jun 1943 
Commissioned1 Dec 1943 
End service1 Jul 1971 
History

Decommissioned 14 June 1946.
Recommissioned 10 June 1950.
Decommissioned 1 July 1971.
Transferred to Taiwan on 1 July 1971 being renamed Kwei Yang.
Kwei Yang was stricken on 16 July 1999.

 

Commands listed for USS Twining (DD 540)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Ellis Kerr Wakefield, USN1 Dec 194327 Jan 1945
2Cdr. Frank Voris List, USN27 Jan 19458 Sep 1945
3Cmdr Albert Francis Hollingsworth, USN8 Sep 194514 Jun 1946

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Notable events involving Twining include:


7 Nov 1944
All ships of the Task Group including USS Iowa (Capt. A.R. McCann, USN) were fuelled by a group of oilers. Iowa herself was fuelled by the USS Nantahala (Capt. P.M. Gunnell, USN) but not before she had fuelled the destroyers USS Twining (Cdr. E.K. Wakefield, USN) and USS Stockham (Cdr. E.P. Holmes, USN) herself.

18 Nov 1944
USS Iowa (Capt. A.R. McCann, USN) fuelled the destroyers USS Twining (Cdr. E.K. Wakefield, USN), USS Hunt (Cdr. H.A. Knoertzer, USN), USS Stockham (Cdr. E.P. Holmes, USN) and USS Lewis Hancock (Cdr. W.M. Searles, USN).

4 Aug 1945
USS Iowa (Capt. C. Wellborn, Jr., USN) topped off four of the destroyers of the Task Group, USS Cushing (Lt.Cdr. W.D. Adams, USN), USS Twining (Cdr. F.V. List, USN), USS Uhlmann (Cdr. S.C. Small, USN) and USS McGowan (Lt.Cdr. T.H.W. Conner, USN), with fuel.

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


U.S. Destroyers

Friedman, Norman


United States Destroyer Operations In World War II.

Roscoe, Theodore


Return to the Allied Warships section