Allied Warships

HMS Burwell (H 94)

Destroyer of the Town class

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassTown 
PennantH 94 
Built byBethlehem Shipbuilding Corp., (Squantum, Massachusetts, U.S.A.) 
Ordered 
Laid down20 Apr 1918 
Launched28 Aug 1918 
Commissioned9 Oct 1940 
End service4 Mar 1947 
History

HMS Burwell is not listed as active unit in the January 1945 Navy List

Decommissioned and sold for scrap on 4 March 1947.

 
Former nameUSS Laub (DD 263)

Commands listed for HMS Burwell (H 94)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Lt.Cdr. Sidney Richard James Woods, RNR9 Oct 1940mid 1942

2Lt.Cdr. (retired) Thomas Stanley Lane Fox-Pitt, RN3 Aug 1942Oct 1942

3Lt. Anthony Heron Parish, RN1 Nov 19429 Aug 1943
4Lt. Alan Vincent Turner, RNVR8 Sep 194322 Aug 1944
5Lt. John Rowlands Pritchard, DSC, RNVR22 Aug 1944late 1944

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Notable events involving Burwell include:


13 Feb 1941
HMS Unbeaten (Lt. E.A. Woodward, RN) conducted A/S exercises off Dartmouth with HMS Burwell (Lt.Cdr. S.R.J. Woods, RNR) and HMS Reading (Cdr. R. Heathcote, RN). (1)

25 Feb 1941
HMS L 27 (Lt. H.N. Edmonds, DSC, RN) conducted A/S exercises off Dartmouth with HMS Burwell (Lt.Cdr. S.R.J. Woods, RNR) and HMCS St.Francis (Lt.Cdr. H.F. Pullen, RCN). (2)

11 Mar 1941
Around 1930A/11, the troopship Strathmore (British, 23428 GRT, built 1935) departed Gibraltar for the Clyde.

She was escorted by the light cruisers HMS Sheffield (Capt. C.A.A. Larcom, RN), HMS Arethusa (Capt. Q.D. Graham, RN) and the destroyers HMS Fearless (Cdr. A.F. Pugsley, RN), HMS Foresight (Cdr. J.S.C. Salter, RN) and HMS Fortune (Lt.Cdr. E.N. Sinclair, RN).

Around 2000A/12, in approximate position 36°46'N, 12°16'W , the destroyers were detached to return to Gibraltar.

At 0334A/15, HMS Arethusa was detached to convoy HG 55 which had just been sighted.

At 1700A/15, the destroyers HMS Legion (Cdr. R.F. Jessel, RN), HMS Broadwater (Lt.Cdr. W.M.L. Astwood, RN) and HMS Burwell (Lt.Cdr. S.R.J. Woods, RNR) joined coming from Falmouth. Destroyer HMS Ripley (Lt.Cdr. J.A. Agnew, RN) had also been sent but she did not made contact.

At 0552A/17, HMS Sheffield a mine was exploded close aboard in position 55°34'N, 07°05'W.

At 0616A/17, a second mine exploded close aboard in position 55°32'N, 06°53'W. Some damage to the oil fuel tanks was later found for which she was to be docked on return to Gibraltar.

All ships arrived in the Clyde around 1315A/17. (3)

15 Mar 1941

Convoy HG 56.

This convoy departed Gibraltar on 15 March 1941 and arrived in U.K. waters on 1 April 1941.

On departure from Gibraltar the convoy was made up of the following merchant vessels; Ary Lensen (British, 3214 GRT, built 1930), Aymeric (British, 5196 GRT, built 1919), Baron Haig (British, 3391 GRT, built 1926), Baron Nairn (British, 3164 GRT, built 1925), Baron Pentland (British, 3410 GRT, built 1927), Bruce M. (British, 1887 GRT, built 1927), Crane (British, 785 GRT, built 1937), Cressado (British, 1228 GRT, built 1913), Dayrose (British, 4113 GRT, built 1928), Fanefjeld (Norwegian, 1354 GRT, built 1920), Fendris (British, 1018 GRT, built 1925), Lech (Polish, 1568 GRT, built 19341927), Lissa (British, 1511 GRT, built ), Magne (Swedish, 3103 GRT, built 1912), Margareta (British, 1173 GRT, built 1904), Ocean Coast (British, 1173 GRT, built 1935), Philipp M. (British, 2085 GRT, built 1924), Procris (British, 1033 GRT, built 1924), Rhineland (British, 1381 GRT, built 1922), Rimfakse (Norwegian, 1334 GRT, built 1921), Thurso (British, 2436 GRT, built 1919), Treminnard (British, 4964 GRT, built 1922), Ulea (British, 1574 GRT, built 1936), Uskside (British, 2708 GRT, built 1937) and Wallonia (Swedish, 1435 GRT, built ).

[It is possible some of these ships did not sail from Freetown but joined the convoy at sea.]

On departure from Gibraltar the convoy was escorted by the destroyer HMS Velox (Lt.Cdr. E.G. Roper, DSC, RN), sloop HMS Folkestone (Lt.Cdr. C.F.H. Churchill, RN), corvettes HMS Geranium (T/Lt. A. Foxall, RNR), HMS Verbena (Lt.Cdr. D.A. Rayner, DSC, RNVR) and the submarine HMS Olympus (Lt.Cdr. H.G. Dymott, RN).

HMS Velox, HMS Geranium and HMS Verbena parted company on 16 March to return to Gibraltar.

The light cruiser HMS Kenya (Capt. M.M. Denny, CB, RN, flying the flag of Rear-Admiral H.M. Burrough, CB, RN) joined the convoy around 0900Z/23.

At 1600Z/24, HMS Olympus parted company with the convoy and proceeded to join convoy OG 56.

Around 1130Z/25, the armed boarding vessel HMS Corinthian (A/Cdr. E.J.R. Pollitt, RNR) joined the convoy.

Around 0800Z/27, the destroyer HMS Legion (Cdr. R.F. Jessel, RN), Léopard (Lt.Cdr. J. Evenou) and Piorun (Cdr. E.J.S. Plawski) joined the convoy.

Around 1000Z/27, the corvettes HMS Arabis (Lt.Cdr. J.P. Stewart, RNR), HMS Mallow (Lt.Cdr. W.B. Piggott, RNR) and HMS Violet (Lt.Cdr. K.M. Nicholson, RNR) joined the convoy.

Around 1700Z/27, the destroyers HMS Watchman (Lt.Cdr. E.C.L. Day, RN), HMS Sardonyx (Lt.Cdr. R.B.S. Tennant, RN), HMS Scimitar (Lt. R.D. Franks, OBE, RN), HMS Burwell (Lt.Cdr. S.R.J. Woods, RNR), sloop HMS Fleetwood (Cdr. R.W. Moir, RN), A/S trawlers HMS Northern Gem (Skr.Lt. W.J.V. Mullender, DSC, RNR), HMS Northern Wave (T/Lt. W.G. Pardoe-Matthews, RNR) and rescue ship Zaafaran (1559 GRT, built 1921) joined.

Around 0930A/29, the destroyer HMS Broadwater (Lt.Cdr. W.M.L. Astwood, RN) joined the convoy.

30 Apr 1941

Convoy HX 124.

This convoy departed Halifax on 30 April 1941 for Liverpool where it arrived on 20 May 1941.

Upon departure from Halifax the convoy was made up of the following merchant ships: Aalsum (Dutch, 5418 GRT, built 1922), Alchiba (British, 4427 GRT, built 1920), Algenib (British, 5483 GRT, built 1937), Asbjorn (British, 4387 GRT, built 1935), Athelviscount (British (tanker), 8882 GRT, built 1929), Atlantian (British, 6549 GRT, built 1928), Auditor (British, 5444 GRT, built 1924), Baron Ogilvy (British, 3391 GRT, built 1926), Barrington Court (British, 4910 GRT, built 1924), Beaconstreet (British (tanker), 7467 GRT, built 1927), Botavon (British, 5848 GRT, built 1912), British Faith (British (tanker), 6955 GRT, built 1928), British Fortune (British (tanker), 4696 GRT, built 1930), British Industry (British (tanker), 4297 GRT, built 1927), British Resolution (British (tanker), 8408 GRT, built 1937), Charlton Hall (British, 5200 GRT, built 1940), Daytonian (British, 6434 GRT, built 1922), Delphinula (British (tanker), 8120 GRT, built 1939), Echodale (British (tanker), 8150 GRT, built 1941), Empire Hawk (British, 5033 GRT, built 1919), Empire Steel (British (tanker), 8138 GRT, built 1941), Gitano (British, 3956 GRT, built 1921), Harmala (British, 5730 GRT, built 1935), King Lud (British, 5224 GRT, built 1928), Kingswood (British, 5080 GRT, built 1929), Korsholm (Swedish, 2647 GRT, built 1925), Madrono (Norwegian (tanker), 5894 GRT, built 1917), Morska Wola (Polish, 3208 GRT, built 1924), Pacific Enterprise (British, 6736 GRT, built 1927), Pomella (British (tanker), 6766 GRT, built 1937), Queen City (British, 4814 GRT, built 1924), Redgate (British, 4323 GRT, built 1929), Souliotis (Greek, 4299 GRT, built 1917), Varand (British (tanker), 6023 GRT, built 1927), Vera Radcliffe (British, 5587 GRT, built 1925), Vivi (Norwegian (tanker), 6546 GRT, built 1932) and Wearwood (British, 4597 GRT, built 1930).

On departure from Halifax the convoy was escorted by the armed merchant cruiser HMS Circassia (A/Capt. E.V. Lees, RN) and the corvettes HMCS Cobalt (T/A/Lt.Cdr. R.B. Campbell, RCNR) and HMCS Collingwood (T/Lt. W. Woods, RCNR). The corvettes were detached later the same day.

On 2 May the convoy was joined by the battleship HMS Royal Sovereign (Capt. H.B. Jacomb, RN). She detached from the convoy on 9 May.

On 11 May the destroyer HMS Broadway (Lt.Cdr. T. Taylor, RN) and corvettes HMS Aubretia (Lt.Cdr. V.F. Smith, RNR), HMS Hollyhock (Lt. T.E. Davies, OBE, RNR) and HMS Nigella (T/Lt. T.W. Coyne, RNR) joined the convoy

On 12 May the destroyers HMS Burwell (Lt.Cdr. S.R.J. Woods, RNR), HMS Scimitar (Lt. R.D. Franks, OBE, RN), HMS Malcolm (Cdr. C.D. Howard-Johnston, DSC, RN), HMS Watchman (Lt.Cdr. E.C.L. Day, RN), HMS Amazon (Lt.Cdr. N.E.G. Roper, RN), corvettes HMS Heliotrope (Lt.Cdr. J. Jackson, RNR), HMS Mallow (Lt.Cdr. W.B. Piggott, RNR), HMS Violet (Lt.Cdr. K.M. Nicholson, RNR), and A/S trawlers HMS Northern Gem (Skr.Lt. W.J.V. Mullender, DSC, RNR), HMS Northern Wave (T/Lt. W.G. Pardoe-Matthews, RNR), HMS Notts County (T/S.Lt. R.H. Hampton, RNR) and HMS Vizalma (T/Lt. M.M. Firth, RNVR) joined the convoy.

On 14 May the corvettes HMS Anemone (Lt.Cdr. H.G. Boys-Smith, DSO and Bar, RD, RNR), HMS Clarkia (Lt.Cdr. F.J.G. Jones, RNR), HMS Verbena (Lt.Cdr. D.A. Rayner, DSC, RNVR) and HMS Veronica (Lt.Cdr. (retired) D.F. White, RNR) joined the convoy.

The destroyers HMS Burwell, HMS Scimitar, HMS Malcolm, corvettes HMS Aubretia, HMS Heliotrope, HMS Hollyhock, HMS Mallow, HMS Nigella, HMS Vervena, HMS Veronica and all the A/S trawlers were detached on 14 May.

HMS Circassia and HMS Watchman were detached on 15 May while on the same day the destroyers HMS Burnham (Cdr. J. Bostock, DSC, RN), HMS Leamington (Lt.Cdr. H.G. Bowerman, RN), HMS Salisbury (Lt.Cdr. H.M.R. Crichton, RN), escort destroyer HMS Eridge (Lt.Cdr. W.F.N. Gregory-Smith, RN), minesweepers HMS Hussar ( Lt.Cdr. D.H.P. Gardiner, RN), HMS Niger ( Lt.Cdr. J.M. Bayley, DSC, RN), and catapult ship Ariguani joined the escort.

On 18 May the destroyer HMS Roxborough (Lt. V.A. Wight-Boycott, OBE, RN) joined the convoy. Also on this day HMS Leamington and HMS Anemone were detached.

On 19 May the destroyer Saladin joined the escort.

The convoy arrived at Liverpool on 20 May.

10 May 1941
The Belgian merchant Gand was torpedoed and sunk by German U-boat U-556 about 210 miles south-east of Cape Farewell. HMS Burwell (Lt.Cdr. S.R.J. Woods, RNR) later picks up 43 survivors and landed them at Reykjavik on 17 May.

14 Apr 1942
HrMs O 10 (Lt. J.H. Geijs, RNN) participated in A/S exercises off Lough Foyle together with USS Mayo (Lt.Cdr. I.T. Duke, USN), HNoMS Rose, HMS Venomous (Cdr. H.W. Falcon-Steward, RN), HMS Burwell (Lt.Cdr. S.R.J. Woods, RNR), HNoMS Acanthus, USS Simpson (Lt.Cdr. E.J. Burke, USN), HNoMS Potentilla and HNoMS Eglantine. (4)

14 Apr 1943
HMS P 511 (Lt. J.S. Launders, RN) conducted A/S exercises off the Isle of Mull together with HMS Coverley (T/Lt. L.R. Lord, RNVR), HMS Sapper (T/Lt. R.C. Lees, RNR), HMS Burwell (Lt. A.H. Parish, RN) and HMS Whitethorn (T/Lt. G.W. Slough, RANVR). (5)

23 Jun 1943
HMS P 511 (Lt. C.W. Taylor, RNR) conducted A/S exercises off Lough Foyle together with HMCS Port Arthur (T/A/Lt.Cdr. E.T. Simmons, DSO, DSC, RCNVR), HMCS St. Laurent (Lt.Cdr. G.H. Stephen, OBE, DSC, RCNR), HMCS Agassiz (T/Lt. E.M. More, RCNR), HMS Burwell (Lt. A.H. Parish, RN) and HMS Fusilier (T/Lt. F.M. Phillips, RNVR). (6)

24 Jun 1943
HMS P 511 (Lt. C.W. Taylor, RNR) conducted A/S exercises off Lough Foyle together with HMCS St. Francis (A/Lt.Cdr. H.V.W. Groos, RCN), HMS Tweed (Lt.Cdr. R.S. Miller, DSC, RNR), HMCS Port Arthur (T/A/Lt.Cdr. E.T. Simmons, DSO, DSC, RCNVR), HMS Burwell (Lt. A.H. Parish, RN), HMCS Sackville (Lt. A.H. Rankin, RCNVR) and HMS Douglas (Lt.Cdr. K.H.J.L. Phibbs, RN). (6)

Media links


British destroyers & frigates

Norman Friedman


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.

Sources

  1. ADM 199/658
  2. ADM 173/16805 + ADM 199/655
  3. ADM 53/113603 + ADM 53/115052
  4. File 2.12.03.6379 (Dutch Archives, The Hague, Netherlands)
  5. ADM 173/17923
  6. ADM 173/17925

ADM numbers indicate documents at the British National Archives at Kew, London.


Return to the Allied Warships section



As an Amazon Associate uboat.net earns a commission from qualifying purchases.