Allied Warships

USS Clark (DD 361)

Destroyer of the Porter class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassPorter 
PennantDD 361 
Built byBethlehem Shipbuilding Corp. (Quincy, Massachusetts, U.S.A.) 
Ordered 
Laid down2 Jan 1934 
Launched15 Oct 1935 
Commissioned20 May 1936 
End service23 Oct 1945 
History

Decommissioned 23 October 1945
Stricken 16 November 1945
Sold and broken up for scrap 29 March 1946.

 

Commands listed for USS Clark (DD 361)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Leo Hewlett Thebaud, USN20 May 193618 Jun 1938
2Cdr. Richard Waller Bates, USN18 Jun 193821 Jun 1940 (1)
3Thomas Howell Binford, USN21 Jun 194030 Dec 1940 (1)
4Cdr. Myron Turner Richardson, USN30 Dec 1940Dec 1942 (1)
5Lawrence Henry Martin, USNDec 1942Feb 1944
6Arthur Reberg Manning, USNFeb 194415 Jan 1945
7Robert Henry Hopkins, USNR15 Jan 194523 Oct 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


U.S. Destroyers

Friedman, Norman


United States Destroyer Operations In World War II.

Roscoe, Theodore


Return to the Allied Warships section