Allied Warships

Torpedo boats


The Spica class torpedo boat IT Cassiopea of the Italian Navy.

All Torpedo boat classes

The list is divided by navy, then ordered by commissioned date of each class (oldest first).

Commissioned

Brazilian Navy

 Para (6)1909 - 1910

French Navy

 La Melpoméne (18)1936 - 1940

Royal Dutch Navy

 G 13 (3)1914 - 1914
 Z 5 (7)1916 - 1942
 Z 1 (1)1920 - 1920

Italian Navy

 Giuseppe Cesare Abba (3)1915 - 1915
 Giuseppe Sirtori (2)1916 - 1917
 Giuseppe La Masa (3)1917 - 1919
 Curtatone (1)1924 - 1924
 Spica (7)1936 - 1938
 Orsa (2)1938 - 1938
 Animoso (5)1942 - 1943
 Ariete (1)1943 - 1943

Polish Navy

 Mazur (1)1921 - 1921

Royal Hellenic Navy

 Kidonia (5)1919 - 1919


Please note that we list the classes by navies that initiated/owned the class. Often vessels of certain classes were then built for other nations (or lent), those ships are not visible here but only through the navies pages or by looking into each class.

War losses: Torpedo boats


 DateVesselClass

1940

Royal Dutch Navy14 May 1940HNMS G 16G 13 
Royal Dutch Navy14 May 1940HNMS Z 3Z 1 
French Navy14 Dec 1940FR BranlebasLa Melpoméne 
Royal Navy14 Dec 1940HMS BranlebasLa Melpoméne 

1941

Royal Hellenic Navy4 Apr 1941RHS ProussaKidonia 
Royal Hellenic Navy21 Apr 1941RHS ThyellaThyella 
Royal Hellenic Navy23 Apr 1941RHS DorisAlcyon 
Royal Hellenic Navy23 Apr 1941RHS KiosKidonia 
Royal Hellenic Navy24 Apr 1941RHS AigliAlcyon 
Royal Hellenic Navy24 Apr 1941RHS AlkyoniAlcyon 
Royal Hellenic Navy24 Apr 1941RHS ArethousaAlcyon 
Royal Hellenic Navy25 Apr 1941RHS KyzikosKidonia 
Royal Hellenic Navy25 Apr 1941RHS PergamosKidonia 
Royal Hellenic Navy26 Apr 1941RHS KidoniaKidonia 

1943

Italian Navy24 Sep 1943IT Francesco StoccoGiuseppe Sirtori 
Italian Navy25 Sep 1943IT Giuseppe SirtoriGiuseppe Sirtori 
Italian Navy27 Sep 1943IT Enrico CosenzGiuseppe La Masa 

17 Torpedo boats lost. See all Allied Warship losses.

See all Allied Warship types



Air war over the nore

Jonathan Sutherland

Books dealing with this subject include:

Air war over the nore, Jonathan Sutherland, 2010
The Devices of War, Kemp, Norman, 1956
Flag 4, Pope, Dudley, 1999
Titanic and Other Ships, Lightoller, Charles Herbert, 1935
Torpedo Run, Reeman, Douglas, 1981



Return to the Allied Warships section