Heinrich Schuch

Fregattenkapitän (Crew 25)


Successes
6 ships sunk, total tonnage 37,641 GRT
1 warship sunk, total tonnage 1,546 tons

Born  28 Aug 1906 Berlin
Died  21 Jan 1968(61)


Ranks

16 Nov 1925 Seekadett
1 Apr 1927 Fähnrich zur See
1 July 1928 Oberfähnrich zur See
1 Oct 1929 Leutnant zur See
1 Jul 1931 Oberleutnant zur See
1 Sep 1935 Kapitänleutnant
1 Nov 1939 Korvettenkapitän
1 Sep 1943 Fregattenkapitän

Decorations

U-boat Commands

U-boatFromTo
U-37 4 Aug 1938 24 Sep 1939   1 patrol (28 days) 
U-38 15 Jul 1941 6 Jan 1942   2 patrols (78 days) 
U-105 7 Jan 1942 30 Sep 1942   3 patrols (71 days) 
U-154 7 Oct 1942 8 Feb 1943   1 patrol (88 days) 

Heinrich Schuch joined the Reichsmarine in 1925. In August 1938 he commissioned the long range type IX U-37, and he was on patrol when war broke out.

Schuh became an adviser (Referent) at OKM (Naval High Command) in Sep 1939. He was promoted to Korvettenkapitän in Nov 1939, and returned to active service on 15 July 1941, when he took command of the successful U-38, another type IX. He took the boat out on two patrols, sinking the small Panamanian merchant Longtaker on 18 Aug 1941. This was the last ship U-38 sank before being retired as a school boat. Schuch delivered the boat to Stettin on 29 Nov 1941.

Heinrich Schuch then took command of the veteran U-105 (once again a type IX) from Geoerg Schewe on 7 Jan 1942. He sank a British warship, HMS Culver (Y 87), on the first patrol.

On 12 June 1942 U-105 was severely damaged in an attack by a Sunderland in the Bay of Biscay and had to seek shelter in neutral Spain before returning to France (Blair, 1996). The boat needed months of repairs, and on 7 Oct 1942 Schuch took command of his fourth long range U-boat, U-154. He only took her on one patrol, but sank three vessels totalling almost 18,000 GRT.

From Feb 1943 Krvtkpt. Schuch served in staff positions, and commanded Waffenabteilung II BdU (Torpedo Armaments Section, U-Boat Command) from March 1943. He was promoted in Sep 1943, to end the war as a Fregettenkapitän (Commander).

Sources

Blair, C. (1996). Hitler’s U-boat War. The Hunters, 1939-1942.
Busch, R and Röll, H-J. (1998). German U-boat commanders of World War II.

Patrol info for Heinrich Schuch

 U-boat Departure Arrival  
1. U-37 19 Aug 1939  Wilhelmshaven  15 Sep 1939  Wilhelmshaven  Patrol 1,28 days
2. U-38 6 Aug 1941  Lorient  14 Sep 1941  Lorient  Patrol 2,40 days
3. U-38 15 Oct 1941  Lorient  21 Nov 1941  Bergen  Patrol 3,38 days
4. U-38 23 Nov 1941  Bergen  29 Nov 1941  Stettin   7 days
5. U-105 25 Jan 1942  Lorient  8 Feb 1942  Lorient  Patrol 4,15 days
6. U-105 25 Feb 1942  Lorient  15 Apr 1942  Lorient  Patrol 5,50 days
7. U-105 7 Jun 1942  Lorient  12 Jun 1942  El Ferrol  Patrol 6,6 days
8. U-105 28 Jun 1942  El Ferrol  30 Jun 1942  Lorient   3 days
9. U-154 12 Oct 1942  Lorient  7 Jan 1943  Lorient  Patrol 7,88 days
7 patrols, 265 days at sea

Ships hit by Heinrich Schuch

Date U-boat Name of ship Tons Nat. Convoy
18 Aug 1941U-38 Longtaker1,700pa
 
31 Jan 1942U-105 HMS Culver (Y 87)1,546brSL-98
25 Mar 1942U-105 Narragansett10,389br
27 Mar 1942U-105 Svenør7,616nw
8 Nov 1942U-154 D´Entrecasteaux7,291br
9 Nov 1942U-154 Nurmahal5,419br
18 Nov 1942U-154 Tower Grange5,226br
 39,187

7 ships sunk (39,187 tons).

Legend
We have a picture of this vessel.

Media links


U-Boat Attack Logs

Daniel Morgan and Bruce Taylor


amazon.co.uk
(£ 45.00)

amazon.de
(EUR 44.32)


Q-ships versus U-boats

Beyer, Kenneth


amazon.de
(EUR 33.49)


German U-boat Commanders of World War II

Busch, Rainer and Röll, Hans-Joachim

Listing of all U-boat commanders