WWI U-boat commanders

Waldemar von Fischer

Oberleutnant zur See (Crew 4/09)

Successes
4 ships sunk with a total of 5,461 GRT

Born:28 Sep 1889 Hannover 
Died:6 Jun 1974 Hamburg 

Waldemar von Fischer

Ranks

1 Apr 1909 Seekadett
12 Apr 1910 Fähnrich zur See
19 Sep 1912 Leutnant zur See
2 May 1915 Oberleutnant zur See
21 Jan 1920 Kapitänleutnant
31 Dec 1922 Out of naval service
1 Jul 1941 Kapitän zur See

Decorations

 Iron Cross 2nd class
 Iron Cross 1st class
1916 to 1918  Lifesaving Medal
1918 or later  War Merit Cross (Lippe)

U-boat Commands

UB 331 Feb 1917 - 21 Mar 1917
UC 6025 Jun 1917 - 30 Nov 1917
UB 386 Dec 1917 - 24 Dec 1917
UB 12620 Apr 1918 - 11 Nov 1918

Notes

Post WWI career

Commands of Waldemar Fischer from 1936-1945:
Military artillery operations director, Shipyard Wilhelmshaven - Sep. 1936 - Sept 1939
Commander, Naval Weapons and equipment operation Hamburg Tollerort - Oct 1939 - Dec 1940
Chief of Staff, St. Nazaire shipyard - January 1941- June 1941
Chief of staff, shipyard La Rochelle - July 1941 - Oct 1942
Port commander Marseille - November 1942 - Mar 1943
Upper shipyard director, shipyard Trondheim - Mar 1943 - Feb 1944
Chief of the Military Department of shipyards and bases at the same time general affairs of the Main Office warships (K III A), OMC / K - Feb 1944 - August 1944
Danish Naval Commander Islands - August 1944 - May 1945
Dismissed - February 16, 1946

Ships hit by Waldemar von Fischer

DateU-boat Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
16 Oct 1917 UC 60 EstSteamer1,426ru
13 Dec 1917 UB 38 OttokarSteamer957br
 
11 Oct 1918 UB 126 MajaSteamer1,452sw
12 Oct 1918 UB 126 LailaSteamer1,626nw
 5,461
4 ships sunk (5,461 tons).

Media links


Kaiserliche Marine U-Boote 1914-1918

Dufeil, Yves

Back to listing of WWI U-boat commanders